Click to enlarge
A useful type of saturated fatty acid, naturally-occurring this stearic acid is 100% vegetable-based, triple-pressed, and of cosmetic and pharmaceutical grade.
Widely used as an inexpensive emulsifying agent in water-in-oil and oil-in-water formulations, Stearic acid is a waxy solid, popularly used to harden candles and soap bars. It's soap like quality enables it to penetrate the skin, providing emollient, skin softening properties. An excellent choice for bath & body makers. Used to emulsify, thicken, bind and stabilize lotions and creams.
Stearic acid is used in candles, adding firmness, a longer burn-time, and a white (opaque) smooth look. It also reduces fragrance migration in mottled candles and is used as a mold release for pillars and votives.
CAUTION! Stearic acid should not be used in plastic, rubber or latex molds. It can weaken the material and shorten the life of the mold. Substitute the stearic acid with Vybar .
Suggested Product Use Levels:
0.5 - 1.0%
Lotions & Creams:
2 - 5%
Candle Wax (hardening):
5 - 10%
Candle Wax (mottling):
2 - 3%
4oz ($1.95) 8oz ($3.25) 1 lb ($5.25)